?
Solved

SBS 2011 Premium and secondary DNS server

Posted on 2014-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hello,

I have a SBS 2011 with premium add-on. On the second server I installed the 2008. Now I want to configure the second server to be a second DNS server on the network.

Which are the steps to do that ?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39805981
Join it as a member server and install DNS services on it.

Ensure it's not a domain controller!!!  It's not permitted...  The DNS Server for the member server would point to the SBS Server at all times.

Configure the DNS Server as you would and ensure the forwarders are correct.

On the DHCP Server of your SBS Server, ensure you point the secondary DNS to the member server DNS Server.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 39806000
If you want your second server to be a DC (second) just run DCpromo and the wizard will setup DNS for you also.
What will a second DNS do to help you? A second DC (Giving you logon to the domain if setup as a global catalog) will help if your PDC SBS is down : You'll be able to logon.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39806008
DCPROMO - DON'T

SBS doesn't allow two Domain Controllers - it's a feature restricted!
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39806036
You can have as many DC's as you like in an SBS domain.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2007/10/04/debunking-the-myth-about-additional-domain-controllers-replica-dcs-in-an-sbs-domain.aspx
Works just fine and worth doing.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806122
DCPROMO - DON'T

SBS doesn't allow two Domain Controllers - it's a feature restricted!

This is an untrue myth.  You can have multiple domain controllers on an SBS domain.  What you can't do is install the SBS as an additional domain controller.  I.e. the SBS must be the root of any domain, not a child object.

As per Olaf's comment.  Promote the server to a Domain Controller with dcpromo. Having a second domain controller is recommended by Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 500 total points
ID: 39806229
ok, I understand, Only ensure all FSMO roles are supposed to stay on the SBS server
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806236
Thats correct.  The SBS wants to be the core of the network holding the roles and running the network services (DHCP etc)
0