?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 image location

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I need to look at the size of all images embedded in sharepoint 2010. I presume they are held as a DB blob and are not in a flat folder. How can I access them and if its through sharepoint central admin where exactly. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39805964
Do you mean the images that represent the layout of the SharePoint sites?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1500 total points
ID: 39806210
Hi,
which SharePoint edition?
Which type of image? The ones embedded in the HTML (generic/general images)? Or images uploaded to document / picture libraries?

Standard SharePoint images are stored here:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\Template\Images
Additional images are / could be stored in the style libraries in SharePoint (hence content databases). Third you can have images as attachments to list items and finally documents stored inside document libaries.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39806578
As mentioned Sharepoint 2010.
What is the ideal size of a Sharepoint home page. My page is coming in around 4 meg. Also has anyone replaced using Blobs with file storage instead as I am aware SQL has issues with documents such as PDF and office etc. Blobs seem to slow access down.

Thanks
0