Solved

Outlook spams user with meeting invitations

Posted on 2014-01-24
8
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Scenario:

1.

User A invites the whole organization to a meeting (950 employees).

2.

User B declines another invitation, whereafter Outlook sends out User A's invitation as if User B was the organizorThis has happened two times over the last three days. Both times with the same scenario and the same two people.

Bonus info: User A tried to add 15 people to the meeting and explicitly instructed Outlook to only send the update to the added persons. Outlook sends out to everyone anyway.

I have checked with User B's mailbox to get a picture of what's has happened and it seems as if he istelling the truth.

What's going on here?

/Kasper
0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39806010
Check the Outlook permission of User B. There is a setting there called;

Delegate receives copies of meeting-related messages sent to me

Could that have something to do with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 39806025
I have checked both users and this is what is set on their calendars:

FolderName   : Calender
User         : Default
AccessRights : {LimitedDetails}
Identity     : Default
IsValid      : True

FolderName   : Calender
User         : Anonymous
AccessRights : {None}
Identity     : Anonymous
IsValid      : True

FolderName   : Calender
User         : Clerc-DEPT
AccessRights : {Author}
Identity     : Clerc-DEPT
IsValid      : True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39806035
But what is configured in the Outlook cliënt? Tools > options > permissions (tab on the right)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39806131
Are you sure there are no mobile devices involved?
This sounds like the problem with the Apple iOS implementation last year, which caused loads of problems with meeting management.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 39806146
SvenIA: It's the same. Any permissions you can see in Outlook, you can see with Powershell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 39806170
Simon: User B tells me that he has an old iPad 1 whit iOS 6.[something]
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39806205
That will be it then.
If you look in Google for iOS Meeting Hijack you will find it was a very common problem, looks like it is back in 2012 though.
The user should either upgrade the iOS, or if that isn't possible, take the ActiveSync account off it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 39806333
It's hard to recreate the problem without spamming the organization, but you suggestion sounds valid. I have instructed the user to remove the ActiveSync account from his iPad.

Thanks  :-)
0