Solved

chkdsk on local host

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
running a chkdsk on a VM which is on a local hosts disk.

wondered whether this actually how this works? e.g. clever enough to run it on the vmx etc, the whole raid, pointless?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Chkdsk will run inside a VM, chdsk is not aware that the machine is a virtual or the disk is virtual.

So it will repair it as normal if required.

However, this will not check or test the VMFS datastore for corruption, it will not check the vmdk for corruption, you will need to be on the host for that.

chkdsk is a Windows function.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
ok thanks.  how best to test the vmfs raid?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
use the  VOMA command, see here for syntax

..(remember VMFS is a partition on a RAID disk, VMFS is not RAID-ed!)

Using vSphere On-disk Metadata Analyzer (VOMA) to check VMFS metadata consistency
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The Physical Disks and condition of the RAID arrays should be monitored with the Server manufacturer's tools. If you installed the ESXi version of the Server's Manufacturer, you should be able to do this via the VMWare management tool. If you didn't install that version, you should be able to boot the server into the controller's utility via a hotkey, and check things out there, or via the management CD/DVD you got with the server.
0