Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SkyDrive Synchronization from PC to Cloud

Posted on 2014-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Surface Pro 2 Tablet running Windows 8.1 OS.  SkyDrive installed on tablet and SkyDrive account in cloud.

I understand that I can copy an entire folder from my tablet to my SkyDrive account.

I have a very large folder named "DATA" with subfolders that has already been copied there.  The folder itself remains on the local hard drive and it is there that I browse to and open files for modification.  When I open a file in ANY of the subfolders of DATA on the tablet and make modifications to documents, spreadsheets, etc. or add more pictures to the Pictures subfolder, I want to insure that those modifications are "synched" to the "DATA" folder that is on the SkyDrive.

How can I insure that these 2 folders contain exactly the same data?

Also, how can I make the "Data" folder that is on the SkyDrive available for access from other devices?
0
Comment
Question by:baleman2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39806430
Are you talking about the regular SkyDrive application, which is linked to your Outlook (or Windows) account, or about the SkyDrive Pro application, that is part of Office 2013 (Office 365)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 39809021
Regular SkyDrive.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39811813
"The folder itself remains on the local hard drive and it is there that I browse to and open files for modification."

Are you saying you are browsing and modifying items from the ORIGINAL folder or are the items in the "SkyDrive" folder:
SkyDrive Folder
If you still have the original folder on your computer, delete it.  You should only have what's in your SkyDrive folder.  

Then, if you want to be able to access these files offline, right click the SkyDrive folder and select "Make Available Offline":

Offline
This will make it so you don't have TWO FOLDERS to worry about.  Files will automatically update what's in the cloud whenever you are connected to the Internet.

Access to these files on any other Windows 8 device is automatic as long as you sign into the device with the same Microsoft account.  For Windows 7, you can download the SkyDrive app:  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/skydrive/download

There are also SkyDrive apps for iOS and Android devices -- just check the appropriate app store.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 39812113
So, I'm setting all this up for a Department Head in our company.  Right now, he's still opening this folder up on his local hard drive and making changes.  After one such change in an Excel Spreadsheet contained in a sub-folder under the "Data" folder, it is this entire "Data" folder that I've already used Copy/Paste to place it on his SkyDrive.  He's balking a little about removing it from his local hard drive.

So, is there a way for him to open these files on his local hard drive, make and save changes locally, and have them automatically update the same folders on his SkyDrive, i.e., sort of use SkyDrive as an automatic backup of his local folder?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39816377
YES! Do exactly as I stated.  

All files moved to SkyDrive will be on his computer as long as you select the "Make Available Offline".

Just use it as it was designed and it will solve the problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:baleman2
ID: 39816400
Thanks, Jeff, works perfectly as you described.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39816460
Yep!
0