Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network drives mapping

Posted on 2014-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi all

Hope someone can help! I have inherited a bit a weird issue,

Basically we have a DR site and when the link is broken (for a test), when logging on servers they hang failing to load windows explorer, server manager will load so we can browse to the C: drive, cmd then start explorer.

We believe it is the network drives that are mapped, as when these are removed and the user logs back in explorer loads instantly without issue,

One of the network drives points back to a network share at our head office which is causing the hang

I have tried to find what is forcing the mapped drives for any new users/profiles logging onto the server, I have made sure there are no login scripts, gpo's applied and even disabled mapped drives within a gpo but it still maps the drives for new users.

Any ideas would be grateful!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mike_jmc
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39806453
The places scripts can map from are below...
- Profile Tab in active directory
- Netlogon Folder
- GPO

When you login to the server check what drives are mapped
- Open cmd
- type: net use

You should also run rsop.msc and check to see what GPO's are being applied to the user and or computer. From there check the gpo's to make sure that no scripts are being pushed to that machine.

Will.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39806492
Turn Persistence OFF to the network share in question.

NET USE Z: /Delete  (where Z is the network share)

NET USE /PERSISTENCE:NO

Perhaps use a NET USE Z: /Delete in the script before mapping to ensure the map dies when you log off.

.... Thinkpads_User
0