Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What do choose: 1 vCPU with 4 cores or 2 vCPUs with 2 cores?

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
When would I choose the one and when the other? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 500 total points
ID: 39806220
The only difference is down to licensing as far as I'm aware, if you take SQL2012 (just an example) and you get your licensing you are licensed for standard I think it can use either 1 socket or 4 cores. If you had 4 sockets each with 1 core it wouldn't use all of them.

It also depends on the application, you may find that you get better performance with more sockets and less cores

See here for example

https://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2013/10/does-corespersocket-affect-performance.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Subhashish Laha
Subhashish Laha earned 500 total points
ID: 39806223
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39806232
if you have specific licensing needs, you would select Cores.

as for performance the same.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 500 total points
ID: 39806268
In the vast majority of cases:  2 vCPUs with 1 core, or  1  vCPU with 1 Core.
In most cases, no more than the very top 5% of the virtual machines in an environment should be assigned more than 2 total virtual CPUs, or more than 2 virtual cores.


From the above two options,  4 vCPUs with 1 core, would ordinarily be preferred, as it is immediately obvious how many scheduling threads the VM has been assigned.

The above two are identical, as far the hypervisor is concerned, and the VM with 4 vCPUs with 1 core and  2 vCPUs with 2 Cores would be scheduled identically --- therefore, the performance characteristics would be identical,  Unless the guest operating system or application Detects the difference, and for some unusual reason decides to artificially treat the configurations differently;  it changes what the guest operating system will be told the hardware is, only.

(Software that is licensed for  unlimited Cores but 1 vCPU,  might refuse to run on a second vCPU, for example --- and artificially reduce its performance;    other applications might refuse to start in that scenario.)


The option of specifying multiple "cores" is provided to assist with software that licenses differently based on number of CPU sockets versus cores;  before the option of setting multiple cores on a vCPU, even if your physical server had a single core 8 proc,  all CPUs would be presented to the guest operating system as separate sockets.
0