[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

internet explorer 10 Policy settings

Posted on 2014-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Dear Experts im facing a wiered issue. we deployed a windows 7/IE10 combination in our company, and to make ie10 policies we deployed a windows 8.1 computer in which we can create a new connection preference for IE10, everything was going fine untill i tried to lock the security preferences for the the zones so user cant changes them. what happened is that this setting also locked the ability to add websites to the trusted sites and that caused a very big issue in the environment .
is there a way to do the following.
enable the adding and removing of Trusted sites or intranet sites with the security options being locked?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:arghosrho
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39807025
Take a look at the below link which provides full details on how to configure these settings accordingly.

Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Settings

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arghosrho
ID: 39808033
the doesnt really solve my issue.
im aware of how to do all of that.

my specific question is about how while to stop users from changing internet security settings in the security page via the known sliders but still be able to just add trusted site.

i dont seem to find a policy way to do that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 39810435
that is part of the control. The only way that i have seen people use registry entries for those settings

you won't be able to lock down some settings without locking out the others
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 39814382
according to the paragraph just above Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Settings, titled "Effects of Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration on the Internet Explorer user experience" you can.

This would seem to answer your need:
User Level:                                    Admin      Power      Limited      Restricted
Adjust the security level for a particular
 zone in Internet Explorer:                        Yes      Yes            No            No
Add sites to the Trusted sites zone            Yes      Yes            Yes            Yes
So it seems to hinge on your users having the correct rights.  To enable them to add trusted sites, they need to be Power Users.
0