Solved

Move logs to new drive in Dag

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
I have 2 EX 2010 servers in a dag. 1 of the servers needs a bigger drive for the logs

Can anyone comment on my plan to move these logs

currently the logs for both servers are sitting on the I drive on each

I was hoping I could

1) stop mail services on both servers
 2) manually copy the contents of the I drive on server 1 to the new drive (J:)
 3) Via disk management reassign the current I: drive a new drive letter and reassign the J: drive to now be I:
 4) start all mail services

Will this plan work or is there something I may be missing

TIA

WP
0
Comment
Question by:smithandandersen
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 39806350
That will NOT work and is not recommended.

Here is an example on how to do this, however there are alternatives.

http://daddyr.blogspot.com/2011/08/move-log-files-for-exchange-2010-dag.html

Why not just create a new DB on that drive and just move the users to that DB? Would make more sense and is safer than the alternatives.

(*edited for spelling)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:smithandandersen
ID: 39806355
I have 4 DBs already. The DBs themselves are not moving. Only the log file location needs to move. It was rather easy to do this before we were in a dag config :(
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 39807222
Hello,

I don't see any issues with your plan except for the specifics on how it is executed. The key to your plan working is that you plan on preserving the exact drive and path to the log files. If you wanted to change the drive and/or path, you would have to follow the instructions Spantan_1337 linked to but since you are not changing the drive and/or path, here are the instructions I recommend:

1. Run the StartDagServerMaintenance.ps1 that can be found in the scripts directory in the Exchange server installation path to put the server you are adding the new drive to in maintenance mode.

2. Stop the cluster service and all Exchange services on this node as well.

3. Install the new drive

4. Change the current log drive to use a different drive letter

5. Assign the log drive letter to the new drive

6. Copy the entire folder structure from the old drive to the new one

7. Reboot the server

8. Run StopDagServerMaintenance.ps1

9. Active the databases you want on this server

By following these steps, you shouldn't have any downtime.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39808211
The process

Firstly it probably makes sense to give a high level overview of the whole process of changing the paths of DAG enabled databases – this is provided at a very high level below:

Backup your databases! – This might seem obvious, but it is important to ensure that you have a working backup of any database that you intend to modify.
Dismount the active copy of the mailbox database.
Remove all DAG copies of the target database.
Make sure that you keep the physical files (both Transaction Logs and Databases) of the database copies that you have removed.
Allow for – or force a Domain Replication and then refresh both the database list and copies within the Exchange Management Console.
From within the Exchange Management Console right click on the dismounted copy of the database and from the context menu select the “Move Database Path” option.
Choose a new location on your Server for the Exchange EDB path (you can also select a new location for the transaction logs if you wish to).
On each DAG node that will house copies of the databases move the physical files that you kept in step 4 to the relevant locations.
Once the database has been moved – allow for domain replication to take place (or force it if you cannot wait).
Mount the database.
Re-add your Mailbox Database copies.

http://www.telnetport25.com/2012/07/exchange-2010-moving-the-database-path-on-dag-servers/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39808780
He is not changing the database paths, so the above post does not apply. Furthermore, the process to change the paths was already cover in the first comment from smithandandersen. Please make sure you read all previous comments to ensure you understand the question completely and you are not posting redundant information.

-JJ
0