Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft licensing - Windows server and Exchange CALs

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi experts,

I am having trouble to find this info online and we hope to get this right so we get acquire the right number of CALs.

We have a Windows Server 2008 network, with Exchange 2010.

I understand that Windows server and Exchange CALs are not concurrent. Put it simple, if we have 120 staffs each have his/her own mailbox we will then need 120 Windows server and Exchange CALs, am I correct?

What confuses me is that if we have situation where a user has TWO email accounts (two mailboxes), and we add mailbox2 to his outlook so he only have one login account, does this count as one CAL or two?

Also, if we have people who left the company, but we want to keep their emails, do we have to retain the CALs for them?

Thanks in advance for anyone who shed some light.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 700 total points
ID: 39806434
OK. It all depends on the CAL's you purchased, were they USER or DEVICE CAL's.
User = one "real" person, can have multiple accounts
DEVICE = multiple USERS on one DEVICE using only one license

Now, if your case yes you will need as many CAL's as you have Users (Exchange and Server).
Retaining ex-employee emails does not require a CAL.

User who has two email account, is he the only one accessing it? If so, then no CAL is required.

Keep in mind that no one here is truly qualified to provide answers for licensing questions, however we can tell you from our own experiences how we navigated through them (recently for me in my MS audit).
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 39806435
Based on my research Exchange licensing is per user basis hopefully.
 
The CALs are by person and allow them to access any mailboxes, so if you have 60 users and 75 mailboxes you need 60 CALs.
 
If you have 1 common mailbox accessed by 5 users and that is your only mailbox you need 5 CALs.
 
Basic rule I use is if you have a pulse \ user you need a CAL

Best you can contact your MS TAM for exact requirements as MS licensing is very confusing

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 500 total points
ID: 39806497
I know it is confusing we have had conversations like this with multiple Licensing specialists.

My rule of thumb is license for how many mailboxes you would want active at one time.

Mix licenses to help control cost.

For example if you have 600 employees but only need to give mailboxes to 200 you could get 200 user cals and be covered.

If you do not allow owa access and only allow local (on net access) you could buy device cals only. Even though you have 200 people with mailboxes their ability to log onto email is limited to the number of workstations at work so you only license to the number of workstations that anyone can use.

I would suggest buying user cals for administration, hr, ect the people who use the same pc/workstation everyday. Followed by the remainder of your mailboxes in device cals.

Server cals are even more confusing/frustrating. We license these for the number of devices we expect to access email daily and the number of users that interact directly with files stores ect.

Microsoft has acknowledged their licensing is confusing and expensive and has offered CAL Suites. These will save you money IF you need several to all of the bundled products.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:acbxyz
acbxyz earned 400 total points
ID: 39807340
Microsoft licensing is depending on the physical count, either user means employees or devices means computer, notebook, tablet, smartphone, multi-purpose-printers which can scan2mail, ...

If you have 120 staff and have 120 user cal you are fine. It's no problem to have 1000 devices or 1000 user accounts and mail boxes.

The problems only start if not all staff get a cal assigned and anyone without a cal can send a mail to an exchange mailbox.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 39814377
OK Guys thank you for your input.

It is very confusing indeed all we are trying to do is to get ourselves properly licensed. Don't understand why Microsoft had to make that so difficult.
0