Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to flash Asus sabertooth Z87 Bios

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Any body can give guide on How to flash Asus sabertooth Z87 Bios
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Roe
Mike Roe earned 400 total points
ID: 39806556
Download the Bios file. Place the unzipped file on a FAT formatted USB stick with the USB stick connected to the port for USB BIOS Flashback. Then let it boot from USB
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 39806821
One easy way is explained on page 1-5 of your mainboard's manual (if you don't have it, download it from the Asus site). Just put the BIOS file on a USB stick, then press the "BIOS Flashback" button for about 3 seconds, and it should load the new BIOS from the stick.

It is explained even more extensively in section 2.2 of the manual, with a picture of where the flashback button is.

Sections 3.9.1 and 3.11 show further ways of updating it...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39808358
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39808551
ggg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maria Lightfoot
ID: 41818769
A link to the webpage please
0