Solved

Keep accdb useable in both 2007 and 2010 MS Access

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I need to develop a small database that includes an attachment datatype field which means I need to develop it as an accdb file. I want to work on it both at the office, where I use a 64 bit version of MS Access 2010 and at home where I use MS Access 2007.  Problem is that as soon as I do any modifications on it at work it will no longer work at home because it seems to make some modification to the file.

Is there any way I can keep an accdb file modified using 2010 from being upgraded so that I can keep using it on 2007? I don't knowingly use any features at work that aren't available on 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 39806465
You should be able to go back and forth as long as you use no A2010 specific features.  However that's not relly recommended becasue there have been numerious problmes with that.

With that said, there's also the issue of 32 bit vs 64 bit, which is a problem.

What problem/error message are you getting?

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 39806520
After I've made some changes on 2010 and transfer to 2007 the file won't open. I get a message saying something like it is not in a recognised format. When I use an mdb format it works find but I need the attachment format field, plus it would be good to use some of the other 2007 features but it's not workable.  I was hoping there may have been some switch/flag somewhere that would force 2010 to stick to 2007 format.

The only problem I've had with the 32 bit 64 bit was easily fixed by an EE helper on a recent question.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
ID: 39806586
I ran into the same thing with a client project. While working onsite on their system with 2007 installed, all was well. When I moved their file to my laptop and used 2010, I found that it would not work when moving back to their environment.

My only fix was to install 2007 on my laptop and do my work there. I could find no setting or flag or registry entry that should have made an impact, so I assumed there was something changed in the .accdb structure itself.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 39806729
Not sure if it will help or not, but you might want to read through this:

Backward compatibility between Access 2010 and Access 2007
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/cc907897.aspx

You might trip over something your doing.

It should work, but what you'll see from reading the article is that it's limited.  Generally it's considered a best practice never to go backwards (always develop in the lowest version).

Also note that you should be on A2007 SP2 to gain the most compatibility.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 39808002
Thanks Jim. Had a look though the article but I am definitely not using any of the listed features and I am running SP3 so it should work but it's not. Looks like Scott had the same trouble and confirms there is no solution.
0