Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DPM 2012 R2 and Exchange 2013 CU3 DAG Backup

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hello ,


I have an Exchange 2013 CU3 installation with 2 MBX Servers and a database inside a DAG. I want to backup this database with DPM 2012 R2 . I have installed dpm agent in both mbx servers and in dpm when i create protection group in available members i see the DAG object. I expand DAG and then database name and in the tree i see both mbx servers.

My question is if i must choose both mbx servers so to take both active and passive database backups .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anestis Psomas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39806481
I'd choose to backup the Passive databases only, which is sufficient with a DAG setup and doesn't impact your resources on the active node, that's what I do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 39806506
But what if for a reason database switch from passive to active . Does DPM know where is the passive database ( mbx1 or mbx2 ) ?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39806535
DPM is database role agnostic so no, it doesn't know and doesn't care where the passive database is, it doesn't matter what database it will backup, it can be used to protect a server that hosts a collection of active or passive mailbox databases...

But if you set it up, you can choose the passive databases...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 39811393
As per my experience of CA brighstor, the CA backup happens on the passive copy always. If it doesn't find passive one, it does backup for active copy.
DPM behaves differently in this matter.
0