[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FILE TOO LARGE but ample space available. SD card

Posted on 2014-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I wish to write a 6gb MKV file from my desktop to an sd card. The sd card has 20gb available. I am receiving the popup included in the attached file saying the file is too large. I tried the same operation on several cards. All give the same result. The MKV movie file plays perfectly on my desktop. What might be happening?
valerie.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SvenIA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806502
The card needs to be formatted as NTFS. If it's FAT32 it will only be able to handle files up to 2GB.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806513
FAT32 can support files up to 4GB, but yes, you'll need to format it as NTFS if you want to load larger than 4GB ....

Mind you, you can't use that formatted card in a camera, you'll need to reformat it again after the transfer is done ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39806517
How would I go about transferring this mkv file from the fat32 card to something that will make it allowable to copy? The card IS fat32, but with all the other files on it I would prefer not copying all off the sd card and reformatting it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39806528
Further note: This card was originally formatted FAT32 to be used in an Android smartphone. The mfg. told me it MUST be formatted in FAT32 to work in the smartphone. I just originally copied it somehow to this SD card. I can watch the movie perfectly on the desktop that I have the card plugged into. What would my steps be to get this over to ANOTHER ntfs formatted sd card?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39806533
You can use Winrar. With winrar you can compress the file and split it into smaller files. You can download a trial of winrar from the internet.

In winrar there is an option 'split files'. You can put in 2000MB there. You'll then have 3 files of 2GB that you can copy to the SD card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39806587
Got it! Thanks Experts!!
0