Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates on EXCHANGE SERVER

Posted on 2014-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hey, Can anyone explain to me how to find the Update that changed firewall settings on our Exchange Server. We had  automatic updates enabled and several changes were made. IPv6 was disabled and changes were made to the firewall that I cant seem to track down. Any Suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:toddyp
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39806596
Only thing you can really do is look at the "Recently Installed Updates" and either remove them or look at the details of each update and see what the fix or modify on the system after they are applied. May take awhile but thats all you can really do.

Even if you find and remove the update that modified the firewall settings it probably will not undo the changes that the update did when it was applied.

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39806636
I have never known an update to change the firewall settings.
You also shouldn't have IPv6 disabled - that isn't a supported configuration from Microsoft.
The most an update might have done is enable the firewall again, but I haven't heard that was the case recently.

Simon.
0