Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapped Drives in a user profile

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Is there any easy way to search the registry or use a remote power shell GET command to detect the mapped drive of a users profile?  (Even if created by them and not in the login script.)

I do not want to use user state migration and rest their password,  or access their pc.  

The question management asks - Can you tell where a user has drive mappings without getting on their pc, or resetting their password.

I was thinking DUMPsec but not sure if it would pick up user defined maps.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PostQ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lciprianionut earned 2000 total points
ID: 39806708
Hi, maybe this link can be a point of start for what are you looking for.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39806735
I haven't tried the above suggestion, although a brief look suggests it is a good one, but have you tried using LUSER from safetoland.com?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:PostQ
ID: 39806809
I think this will work fine.

User Solution 2 goes to a photog site  - Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39807267
I noticed that. The site is correct, but he may have stopped hosting the download.  If you still want it I can send it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PostQ
ID: 39807506
The first solution worked well but thank you anyway.
0