Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email extensions

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
i am trying to figure out from which country or organization an email I received comes from, this is the extension of the email : Johndoe@admin.in.th
Please let me know if there is a site giving how to figure out this.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Damjan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39806691
Based on domain name: .th is the Internet country code top-level domain (ccTLD) for Thailand.

Here is the a list of Internet top-level domains (TLDs).- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Internet_top-level_domains

But determine the origin of the email message, you need to look in the message haders. Please follow these instructions - http://support.earthlink.net/articles/email/how-to-determine-the-origin-of-an-email-message.php
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 400 total points
ID: 39806698
Hi,

Thats a Thailand Domain Name.
LINK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39809072
Thank u both for a very informative response.
0