Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to generate and print a barcode using zebra printer(gk420d) and zebra programming language

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
3,883 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Hi

I have a requirement in my website.I want to generate a barcode for a text that is generated dynamically.I am using php and printer is zebra printer(gk420d) and on windows 7.I have installed the zebra utilities  and zebra drivers also.

I need to know how to use the zpl  and also how to send the zpl code to  zebra printer from a webpage.

Please suggest the process involved with zebra printer when printing needs from a webpage.

I have tried and written the zpl code and send it to printer using window.print.But  it is printing the code on the label,instead of barcodes details.
0
Comment
Question by:srikanth saladi
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39806779
Obviously you can't print from the browser directly to your printer so you need to use a helper.   I use http://qzindustries.com/.  It used to be free under jzebra but with the added security features sun as added to java, they have had to change their business model.  There is still a free version you will see on the site, but it is self signed so you will get the warning messages from java.  

Once you download, it will come with a test page http://qzindustries.com/TutorialWebApplet you can use.  Essentially you are loading a jar file and a bit of javascript.  

Each printer (zebra, epson) has their own proprietary raw codes to send the printer.  You will need to get the documentation by signing up with zebra if you have not done so already.

The developer is good about getting back to you with issues and there is more tutorials and help on the google groups page https://code.google.com/p/jzebra/

Please let me know if you have any more questions on this.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39880379
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0