Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I change Exchange email domain on SBS 2011?

Posted on 2014-01-24
44
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have a state/federal regulated business that is changing their name. They are required by contract to update everything to the new name, this includes everything internally on the network that may reference the old.

This of course mean's they have acquired a new web domain and email.

They use exchange for all internal mail, and users have a pop3 client setup in outlook for external mail.

I need to know if I can change the exchange mail domain from the current "user@olddomain.com" to the new "user@newdomain.com". And hopefully without breaking everything in the process.

My initial thought was I could re-run the wizard from the SBS console and change it that way, again, hopefully without breaking everything.
0
Comment
Question by:tjwo94
  • 22
  • 13
  • 5
  • +2
44 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39806832
Yep, you should be able to re-run the "Setup your internet address" wizard, put in the new domain and it should change over fine. Obviously you'll need to update the external domain records and any reverse dns entries you have on the internet line the server uses.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39806925
After running the Internet address wizard run the Fix My Network wizard to make sure it updated the certificates correctly etc.

Will you no longer receive emails on your old domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39807108
They will no longer receive mail to the old domain. It is my understanding the host is going to setup a forwarding procedure from the old domain to the new for 30 days or so until all their clients have the new addresses.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 39807699
One option and there are many:
You can run the wizard as mentioned before.
After that open the exchange Management Console>open your organisation>Organisation configuration>Hub Transport> in Tab: Accepted domains>on the right> New accepted domain.
Add you second domain there.
You can have as many as you like (there is some limitations but have never come accross it)
If you go to Recipients> a user> properties you can add new SMTP addresses or if you want to add emails for everyone you need to make a new  Email address policy (tab next to accepted domains)
Exchange is very versatile and because of that sometimes hard to comprehend. If in doubt ask someone.
Hope that helps
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39807912
Olaf,

Will I need to add the new email address to each user? I was hoping exchange handle it, since the new\updated email domain will be the only one available.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39807925
As I said before: If you set up In EMC>organisation>hub transport>Email address policy> add new.
I will make an emailaddress for every  user  (not email sddress) for the new domain.
Let me know if you have any issues.
You can also set priority  on all your email policies. As I said it is very  versatile.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39807932
I assume this policy will be added to the existing mailboxes correct?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39807958
If it doesn't automatically apply the policy then change the policy priority to 0 and apply. This will force the policy onto any mailboxes that are ticked to Auto apply the policy.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39807964
No , user only, not email addresses.
Because every user can have several email addresses.
The email address policy only adds the mailbox for the username@new domain.
Does not dot do it for the secondary email addresses.
Makes sense?
Let me know.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39808675
Yeah I think you lost me, forgive me. Let me try to rephrase my question a little.

So, currently I have 40 users accounts with exchange email/ mailboxes for "users@olddomain.com"

I'm going to update "olddomain.com" to "newdomain.com", effectively, as I understand it, removing "olddomain.com" from exchange and replacing it with "newdomain.com".

My understanding is that all current mailboxes will effectively and automatically change from being "user1@olddomain.com" to being "user1@newdomain.com"..user2@newdomain.com...etc., and so on.

I am assuming that re-running the wizard will apply all the necessary changes on the fly. Ultimately, my primary concern is that the existing mailboxes will not cease to function, or become unusable.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39809284
Yes to all you said:
1: Wizard will make mail boxes for the new domain and set them as primary.
2: If you want old domain to work  you have to to make it an accepted domain in EMC (Exchange Management Console). (First post)
Then you can add a new SMT in properties of every user in Recipient> Mailboxes>right click the user>choose properties>email address> add new smtp  address in the format of something@old domain
OR-
You can use an email address policy t do this automatically for every user in the SBS console.
Hope that makes more sense.
Let me know.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39809558
Microsoft actually published a step by step blogpost on this very subject.  Its the same for SBS 2011 as it is for 2008
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2008/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39829441
I am making this change this morning, I will update as soon as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39829569
I have run the wizard, and then run the fix my network. Outlook is still prompting for certificates. Also, when I run outlook to setup an exchange account, it is still setting it up for the old domain and not the new domain.

I have added the new domain as the default accepted domain in hub transport, the priority is set to 1 (it will not allow me to make a 0, says must be a 1 or higher)

In active directory I can see that the domain email has changed when looking at a user.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39829690
did you restart the Exchange services?
I would also run gpupdate /force on server and workstations
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39829710
Yes I did both. Odd thing, when I run the wizard it fails, yet im still seeing all the changes.Iwhen I try to manually apply the new domain name in outlook for exchange setup, it fails and says  the name can not be matched in the address list.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39829719
I would try again after restarting the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39829783
Okay i believe I have the issue with outlook seeing the new domain. Last issue, certificates refuse to update, outlook continues to see old domain certificate.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39829802
on the workstation > Control Panel > Mail
I would delete the profile and create a new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39830132
Did that for all the users, still get certificate warning, identifying the old domain address.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39830470
can you do a screen print of the cert warning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39830497
Here you go.
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39830826
and I may have overlooked this but did you re-run the setup my internet address wizard?
is this issue on local computers or remote computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39830837
I did re-run the setup my internet address wizard. I did this initially to start the process. Odd thing is, if failed, yet it completed updating what it was supposed to. However, with the exception of the certificated I guess. The issue is on local machines. There aren't any remote users.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39830847
did it tell you what the failure was?
Of course the best solution is to get a cheap single domain trusted 3rd party cert
7.99/year http://www.ssls.com/?from=www.cheapssl&fromCheapSSLs
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39830860
I hate to buy a cert for exchange mail that is used internally only. lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39830865
I don't suppose there is a way to force Exchange to recognize/create/distribute a new certificate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39830868
I'll re-run the wizard and see what the failure was.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39830888
You can go here and get instructions for looking at the certs assigned to Exchange and make changes as needed
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332322(v=exchg.141).aspx

Do this through the Exchange management Console (EMC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39830900
Sadly it doesn't provide an error, just says to run the fix my network wizard. When I do that, it fixes a couple of things, but nothing appears to change.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39830982
and what are the things it fixes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39830989
Static IP for IPV6 not configured
DNS server not listening to the IP address of the primary Network Adapter

Does not fix "Exchange SMTP Connectors are invalid". Though, I'm not using any for external mail, and I have read this is a common bug.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39831000
Is IPv6 disabled?
Sounds like you have some DNS issues as well

So if exchange is not doing external mail, why the change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39831011
IPV6 isn't disabled, I checked that to be sure. The name was changed due to contract obligations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39831026
Should I remove all the certificate entries for the old domain in the exchange certificates area?

There are a #$%^ load of certificates here, Not sure what needs to be there/updated..etc.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39831080
So what does exchange get used for internally?   I'm hesitant to tell to remove the old certs because I'm not there...don't know what your back up situation is.

Open IIS,  Click on Sites
In the middle you should see Default Website
Right Click and select Bindings
Then click on the https type and click on the edit button
in the SSL Cert...does it have the correct cert?   If not click on the drop down and select the correct one.  Then click on view  to insure its the one you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39831096
The correct cert is there, but it is not assigned to an IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39831098
I take that back, there are two "https" One is not assigned an IP, the other one is.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39831101
does it show an *

do you also have a entry for 127.0.0.1 for https: with the correct cert?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39831108
Yes on both counts
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39831455
I'm not sure where to take you at this point.
I'd suggest one more thing...
In Exchange Management Console > Recipient Configuration > Mailbox
Right Click on any mailbox and choose properties
what is set as the default? (newdomain?
does old domain still show up?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39831822
Just to confirm, did you say that the Internet Address Wizard had failed?  If so, what was the failure?

If so, can you upload the TrustedCert log located here:  C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39831901
Ultimately, this was the answer for completing the task at hand. Thank you kindly for the assistance and the added knowledge. As far as the certification issue, it is a separate issue, and has also been solved on a different thread (I think): http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28355438.html
Thank you Chris for your help with the cert, wanted you to see the answer in the other link.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39833630
Thank You,
Olaf
0