Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware to Hyper-V conversion

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello, I'm currently in the process of attempting to migrate a VMware VM into a Hyper-V environment. The issue I have is the two infrastructures are not connected. The Hyper-V environment is off site. I've found a few conversion utilities, but I wasn't sure if they would work. Ideally, I'd like to convert the VM and be able to put it onto an external drive, take it to the Hyper-V location and import it into their infrastructure. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jharrisonsnbs
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806739
You can use the following, which will give you a VHD, that you can then copy to a USB External hard drive or flash drive to take to your offisite Hyper-V server.

1. Disk2VHD

2. V2V by Starwind Software

3. Microsoft Import Tool

4. 5Nine Converter.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806762
You could download the starwind converter which will help you convert a VMDK to VHD. Then you can transport the VHD file then build a new machine and when you reach the disk creation step you can use this VHD file.
Download the converter here
http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter

I have heard that you need to ensure that the VMware virtual machine has IDE drivers installed before starting the vm in Hyper-V. Some vm's will use SCSI drives for the boot volume, but Hyper-V doesn't support this for the boot volume.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jharrisonsnbs
ID: 39814815
Thank you both! I was able to use the V2V software from starwind to create the VHD file.
0