Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In a business environment, which is more secure for external Remote Access - Teamviewer or Windows Remote Desktop

Posted on 2014-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
In a business, which would be more secure? Teamviewer to access internal PC's/Servers from outside the network, or Windows Remote Desktop? And why?
I assume with Windows built in solution I will need to do some opening of ports and or port forwarding on the firewall.

Windows 7 Pro machines internally, and Server 2012 internally.
Don't want to have to VPN first.

Thanks for any input and explanations as to your opinions.
0
Comment
Question by:Josh-IT
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39806801
TeamViewer, as I understand the product, goes through a third party server whereas RDP goes DIRECT to the machine.

Teamviewer is not free for commercial use. RDP is built in to Windows Pro editions and is otherwise free.

Teamviewer doesn't require incoming ports opened in the Windows Firewall, RDP does.

RDP potentially requires a LOT of port mapping if you insist on not using UAG or VPN.  Teamviewer doesn't.

RDP over VPN is more secure and easier to configure than RDP.  Teamviewer is potentially more secure than RDP alone (since it doesn't require port adjustments) if you don't want the security of a VPN or UAG.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39806807
Hi.

Both is possible without adjusting the firewall. Since win7, there is the feature "easy connect", which does the same as teamviewer.
If you care about security, use a VPN together with one or the other.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39807403
McKnife,

EasyConnect is for remote support - not RDP as most people want to use RDP - for remote control.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39807467
That's right, totally missed the point here...knew it was for RA only but was eager to mention it, I guess. I'm sorry.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 39808743
Nice thing about Teamviewer is that you have 2 points of failure.  

1.) you need to know the partners teamviewer password( the one setup for unattended access) or you can't connect

2.) you need to know the login password for the workstation. (or you can login)

***Never have the 2 logins the same.

Plus there's many things you can do with teamviewer that you can't do with RDP.
i.e. reboot in safe mode, record session, file transfer, chat, & more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh-IT
ID: 39815536
Thanks for all the info folks. Appreciate the input and opinions.
0