Solved

HP Z820 Boot Warning:  "932 Warning one of the QPI links not operating"

Posted on 2014-01-24
6
2,654 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I have a HP Z820 E5-2670 1TB 16GB, NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 2GB, Intel Pro1000 PT Dual Port
that is giving me a post error "932 Warning one of the QPI links not operating".  If I ignore the error the machine boots up without a problem.

Has anyone see this before, do you know what the resolution is?
0
Comment
Question by:commeng
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 39806905
Hrm, well i have never seen this particular error before but what i can tell you is the QPI link is what links the CPU to the chipset and/or another CPU in the case of multi-socket systems. Have you overclocked your GPU by chance?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 39806995
It certainly links the two CPUs together as above and with those particular workstations there are meant to be 2 QPI links between the CPUs. You may not even notice performance degradation with just 1 QPI link working

If it's not under warranty or maintenance I would first reseat each CPU but it's more likely to be the motherboard. It's almost guaranteed that it is under warranty since the E5-2670 was only released Q1/12 and those workstations should have 3 years warranty, rightly so since it's more powerful than many servers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:emman Adjei
ID: 41775931
so I got the same error: '932 Warning one of the QPI links not operating" in this case what should I do, is it fixable, should I continue to use the computer like that or stop
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41776043
It'll work fine with just 1 QPI link. If it's still under warranty then log it with HP, if not then I would ignore it as a new motherboard won't be cheap.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:emman Adjei
ID: 41776048
ok thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:emman Adjei
ID: 41776229
ok so how many qpi links are there
0