Solved

Recommended budget digital camera with MP4 video capability

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
674 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Hi all - I'm looking for a recommendation for a budget (less than $150) digital camera that is capable of taking decent (not necessarily HD) video. Must haves are: a) the ability to save directly as MP4 (no mucking around with software video convertors) and b) choice of output resolutions (so I can experiment with quality vs file size). Cheers Ed
0
Comment
Question by:TedMorey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
ID: 39807161
Best cheap camera 2014: 6 cameras reviewed

I would look for the camera with the largest sensor size in this price range - even if you have to spend a little more.

EDIT: Here are some other choices: The Best Cheap Camera
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 39808145
Hi Ed, which country are you in? prices differ..
$150 dollars or less in my country Australia will only give you a basic camera, the more features you want the more you have to pay.
Either with the camera or then in the computer end edit it.
Which windows are you running?

I bought a Nikon coolpix 16 mega pixel S6500 from BigW for $185.00 Australian just for snap and shoot really.
That included a memory upgrade
Maybe cheaper in your country.
I am pleasantly surprised at how good it is.
It's not as good as my $600 dollar Panasonic but is excellent price/money for value and simple to use. whether it's video or point and shoot..
With two people needing a camera this was a great addition and solved our problem without a lot of expense.
It has lots of features bult in enough for a quick and simple camera no messin around.
Connects to my PC via USB.
Includes a CD with image editing tools that look quite good.
A Panarama creator and ViewNX 2..video editor and image editor
This is what it looks like
view NX 2Taking Video is the best and saves them in MOV, MPEG-4 format. The quality is great.
I added a larger memory for the purposes of video.
For Illistration purposes only, mine is like a carrot red colour.
http://www.harveynorman.com.au/nikon-coolpix-s6500-digital-camera.html
Features
http://www.ephotozine.com/article/nikon-coolpix-s6500-review-21444

.mp4 is a high definition and it used to be that hardly any editing programs supported it? MP4 is an unusual format mpeg4 is more common with digital cameras.

But these days either of these formats shouldnt prove any problems with a windows 7 and that is up date as well with drivers on the video card.
I can use Windows Moviemaker to edit them mp4 .mov .mpeg4 no problems.
I can recomend the Nikon.CoolPix.S6500
A few to choose from
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Nikon/Nikon-Compact-Digital-Cameras/pcmcat155400050001.c?id=pcmcat155400050001

Your mobile phone could also have some great secrets for taking video.
But how do you connect it to your PC.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39819654
Any progress?
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 39827485
Thanks guys for all the input. I've been shopping a picked the Coolpix S6500 as I am familiar with an earlier model (which didn't have the ability to store MP4 video) - the price I paid was £90 ($150) so just under my required budget which is great. I'll share the points amongst you guys - thanks for getting in touch.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39828551
That's great to hear.
At least if you need help come back here on EE
Thank you and best wishes
0