Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager v/s Symantec Client Management Suite v 7.5 (Altiris)

Posted on 2014-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,861 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Experts,

I'm trying to decide between implementing System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager or Symantec Client Management Suite v 7.5 (Altiris).  I have tried to find some comparison reviews but haven't had much luck.  

My main needs are image and software deployment, inventory, patch management.  I also need to implement windows rights management and there are some Arellia products that snap into Symantec Client Management Suite.  But I'm looking at Beyond Trust as an alternative.

Any suggestions or comments are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:chilemoore
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 700 total points
ID: 39807094
SCCM for me

http://network-management.findthebest.com/compare/14-25/Altiris-IT-Management-Suite-vs-Microsoft-System-Center-2012-Configuration-Manager

BTW SCCM 2012 supports upto 400,000 clients so the above page is not that reliable.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 300 total points
ID: 39814206
I'm running SCCM for all this Needs and i'm very comfortable with it.
0