Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice before starting Windows XP migration to 7?

Posted on 2014-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
What are the biggest things to consider/plan for before starting a small business migration off of Windows XP? Any words to the wise?
0
Comment
Question by:MPPAshley
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
smithandandersen earned 336 total points
ID: 39806965
make sure all users have saved all files to a server. you cant upgrade from XP so it will be a new clean install. You could run the transfer wizard but that copies some stuff unneeded.
If you copy the users profile to a storage point..then after new win 7 install...just copy what you want back...desktop..my docs...favourites and so on
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39807011
Check whether all software used is compatible with Windows 7. If not, check whether there are upgrades or patches available for that tool, or look for an alternative (provided it is needed).

Check whether your peripherals, like printers etc, have drivers available for Windows 7 (also make sure that there are 64 bit drivers if you are going to use Windows 7 64, which is what I would use).
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 39807046
The biggest mistake people make is imagining the old 32-bit software and legacy software will work smoothly on a 64-bit Windows 7 machine.

You need 64-bit to provide for ample memory and that means a fresh (clean) install of Windows 7 if, indeed, the old machines will take Windows 7.

You probably will be better off to get new machines with Windows 7 Pro (never Home) 64-bit preloaded. Such machines will have new drivers. Get new Office, new Adobe, new Anti Virus, new VPN (if you use it) and so on.  

License software for future needs and buy machines in groups as you need and can afford them.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 664 total points
ID: 39808283
Set up a couple of standalone Windows 7 computers in the company with generic logins to get the users accustomed to the visual differences, to the UAC dialog that will pop up and confuse them, the new layout of the Windows Explorer Address bar, and the concept of "Libraries".  If updating from a pre-ribbon version of MS Office, let them see the tabbed ribbon toolbar.  There are significant enough differences to confuse users and slow down productivity if long-term Windows XP users are suddently launched live into Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39808373
I doubt though that such things will be a problem. Most users will have used Windows 7 privately by now, some may even have gone further and are using Windows 8.x...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 664 total points
ID: 39808518
Strangely enough my recent experience is that about 60% of the people at my work no longer own a desktop or even a laptop PC at home, and instead use smartphones for most of their Internet stuff.  When they need to download and print something they use the work computers or those of their relatives who still use PCs.  A significant proportion of that 60% gave up their PCs after Windows XP and have never used anything beyond that.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39911914
Thank you MPPAshley
0