Solved

Web page has a error

Posted on 2014-01-24
9
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi Expert
When I watch an online program, there is a error box appearing every 2 min. Please see the attached picture. Can you give some suggestion ?
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39806959
Try disabling any plugins else contact the website - its their code causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39806967
Thank you for your fast reply.
"Try disabling any plugins else contact the website" how to do that ?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 375 total points
ID: 39807002
From Preferences -> Security -> Disable all plugins.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39807111
I am using google Chrome browser. I did not find that button. Can you tell how to do that on google browser ? thank you.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 375 total points
ID: 39807126
Type about:plugins into the address bar
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39807148
Do you think every installed software will still work well after i disable all plugins ?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 375 total points
ID: 39807166
Just disable them all, and see if the page works, also disable and ad blocking software.
If the website does work fine then start enabling them one by one.
If the page doesn't work with them all disabled then  contact the website.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ravikantninave
ravikantninave earned 125 total points
ID: 39807341
This might be a security issue. Check security centre ( by clicking control panel and then security centre).
Here check if firewall and malware protection is loaded and if their status still showing red (i.e not active). change status active, status signals turn green (active) and then start your browser, and with this it should work fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39807373
After i changed web browser, it work well. thanks
0