Solved

owncloud installation problem on linux RHEL 6

Posted on 2014-01-24
16
2,398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Trying to install owncloud in linux RHEL 6, i'm using below owncloud source to setup, but i received below error (in bold) during installation, does it means that i need to install below dependency ? but i can not find in rpmfind site , please help !

 libssl.so.10
libcrypto.so.10
php55w-cli-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64

http://software.opensuse.org/download/package?project=isv:ownCloud:community&package=owncloud



cd /etc/yum.repos.d/
wget http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/isv:ownCloud:community/RedHat_RHEL-6/isv:ownCloud:community.repo
yum install owncloud



--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Package: php55w-cli-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libcrypto.so.10(libcrypto.so.10)(64bit)
Error: Package: php55w-cli-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit)
Error: php55w-common conflicts with php-common
Error: Package: php55w-cli-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libcrypto.so.10(OPENSSL_1.0.1)(64bit)
Error: Package: php55w-common-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit)
You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 39808297
U can download the rmp file by clicking the "Grab the binary package" in the below link.

http://software.opensuse.org/download/package?project=isv:ownCloud:community&package=owncloud
 
or

download.opensuse.org/repositories/isv:/ownCloud:/community/RedHat_RHEL-6/noarch/owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch.rpm

Please find the screenshots..
owncloud.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39808325
i have downloaded boths •owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch.rpm & 
•owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.src.rpm

i could install owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.src.rpm successfully, but for wncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch.rpm , i got below error, do i need to install below  dependencies ?



[root@061093012118 Downloads]# rpm -ivh owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch.rpm
warning: owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch.rpm: Header V3 DSA/SHA1 Signature, key ID ba684223: NOKEY
error: Failed dependencies:
        owncloud-3rdparty is needed by owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch
        php-mbstring is needed by owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch
        php-pear-MDB2-Driver-mysqli is needed by owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch
        php-pear-Net-Curl is needed by owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch
        php-process is needed by owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 39808342
Try Installing
rpm -ivh owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch.rpm --nodeps --force

But you may require the dependencies for proper functioning  of the application..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39808349
i got below result

[root@061093012118 Downloads]# rpm -ivh owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch.rpm --nodeps --force
warning: owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch.rpm: Header V3 DSA/SHA1 Signature, key ID ba684223: NOKEY
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
   1:owncloud               ########################################### [100%]
warning: %post(owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch) scriptlet failed, exit status 1



when i,m doing  yum install mysql mysql-server , i got below




--> Processing Conflict: mysql55-server-5.5.34-1.w6.x86_64 conflicts mysql-server < 5.5
--> Processing Conflict: mysql55-libs-5.5.34-1.w6.x86_64 conflicts mysql-libs < 5.5
--> Processing Conflict: mysql55-5.5.34-1.w6.x86_64 conflicts mysql < 5.5
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: mysql55-server conflicts with mysql-server
Error: mysql55-libs conflicts with mysql-libs
Error: Package: mysql55-server-5.5.34-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libz.so.1(ZLIB_1.2.0)(64bit)
Error: mysql55 conflicts with mysql
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of owncloud-3rdparty
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-mbstring
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-pear-MDB2-Driver-mysqli
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-process
123.jpg
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39808521
It says it needs PHP 5.5 from webtatic.com
So:
Add webtatic PHP 5.5 RHEL 6 repository and requirement will be automatically satisfied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39808537
i still get the same error, although i installed webtatic php 5.5 from below link, am i doing it correctly ?  

http://www.webtatic.com/packages/php55/




[root@061093012118 dependencies]# rpm -Uvh http://mirror.webtatic.com/yum/el6/latest.rpm
Retrieving http://mirror.webtatic.com/yum/el6/latest.rpm
Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
        package webtatic-release-6-4.noarch is already installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39808541
[root@061093012118 dependencies]# yum install php55w
Loaded plugins: aliases, changelog, downloadonly, kabi, presto, protect-packages,
              : refresh-packagekit, replace, rhnplugin, security, tmprepo, verify,
              : versionlock
This system is not registered with RHN.
RHN support will be disabled.
Loading support for Red Hat kernel ABI
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php55w.x86_64 0:5.5.7-1.w6 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: php55w-common = 5.5.7-1.w6 for package: php55w-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: php55w-cli = 5.5.7-1.w6 for package: php55w-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit) for package: php55w-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libcrypto.so.10(libcrypto.so.10)(64bit) for package: php55w-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libcrypto.so.10(OPENSSL_1.0.1)(64bit) for package: php55w-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php55w.x86_64 0:5.5.7-1.w6 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit) for package: php55w-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libcrypto.so.10(libcrypto.so.10)(64bit) for package: php55w-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libcrypto.so.10(OPENSSL_1.0.1)(64bit) for package: php55w-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
---> Package php55w-cli.x86_64 0:5.5.7-1.w6 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit) for package: php55w-cli-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libcrypto.so.10(libcrypto.so.10)(64bit) for package: php55w-cli-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Processing Dependency: libcrypto.so.10(OPENSSL_1.0.1)(64bit) for package: php55w-cli-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
---> Package php55w-common.x86_64 0:5.5.7-1.w6 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit) for package: php55w-common-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Processing Conflict: php55w-common-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 conflicts php-common < 5.5.0
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Package: php55w-cli-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libcrypto.so.10(libcrypto.so.10)(64bit)
Error: Package: php55w-cli-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit)
Error: Package: php55w-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libcrypto.so.10(OPENSSL_1.0.1)(64bit)
Error: php55w-common conflicts with php-common
Error: Package: php55w-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libcrypto.so.10(libcrypto.so.10)(64bit)
Error: Package: php55w-cli-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libcrypto.so.10(OPENSSL_1.0.1)(64bit)
Error: Package: php55w-common-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit)
Error: Package: php55w-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit)
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of owncloud-3rdparty
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-mbstring
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-pear-MDB2-Driver-mysqli
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-process
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39808543
my version is still 5.3.2, i,m following below link to upgrade php, keep saying that i miss Dependency


http://www.nginxtips.com/how-to-install-php-5-5-on-centosrhel-5-9-6-4/



[root@061093012118 dependencies]# php -v
PHP 5.3.2 (cli) (built: Aug 17 2010 04:35:29)
Copyright (c) 1997-2010 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2010 Zend Technologies




[root@061093012118 dependencies]# yum install php55w-opcache
Loaded plugins: aliases, changelog, downloadonly, kabi, presto, protect-packages,
              : refresh-packagekit, replace, rhnplugin, security, tmprepo, verify,
              : versionlock
This system is not registered with RHN.
RHN support will be disabled.
Loading support for Red Hat kernel ABI
Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php55w-opcache.x86_64 0:5.5.7-1.w6 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: php55w-common = 5.5.7-1.w6 for package: php55w-opcache-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Running transaction check
---> Package php55w-common.x86_64 0:5.5.7-1.w6 set to be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit) for package: php55w-common-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64
--> Processing Conflict: php55w-common-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 conflicts php-common < 5.5.0
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: php55w-common conflicts with php-common
Error: Package: php55w-common-5.5.7-1.w6.x86_64 (webtatic)
           Requires: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit)
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of owncloud-3rdparty
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-mbstring
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-pear-MDB2-Driver-mysqli
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-process
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39808693
It says you need openssl 1.0.1e as shipped with RHEL6u5

Run rhn_register to get support (or convert to centos or OEL public-yum)
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39808720
sorry i am new in linux. what is Run rhn_register ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39808737
Register with redhat network to get updates to your system.
http://rhn.redhat.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39808758
Would you mind to tell me a little bit more about this ?  in the second screenshot, i can not find the libssl.so.10OPENSSL_1.0.1 package ? am i in the wrong area ? and is my rhel 6 lack of updates for the installed owncloud ?



Downloads -> Software & Download Center ->

red hat
no packages
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 39808769
I find equivalent of this on redhat network, after having my system registered.

http://ftp.rediris.es/ftp/mirror/CentOS/6.5/updates/x86_64/Packages/openssl-1.0.1e-16.el6_5.4.x86_64.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39808784
i guess i will need to find many dependencies, can you tell me how i get my system registered ?



[root@061093012118 Downloads]# rpm -Uvh openssl-1.0.1e-16.el6_5.4.x86_64.rpm
warning: openssl-1.0.1e-16.el6_5.4.x86_64.rpm: Header V3 RSA/SHA1 Signature, key ID c105b9de: NOKEY
error: Failed dependencies:
        openssl = 1.0.0-4.el6 is needed by (installed) openssl-devel-1.0.0-4.el6.x86_64


do you think you can provide me below packages ?


           Requires: libcrypto.so.10(libcrypto.so.10)(64bit)

           Requires: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit)

           Requires: libcrypto.so.10(OPENSSL_1.0.1)(64bit)


           Requires: libcrypto.so.10(libcrypto.so.10)(64bit)

           Requires: libcrypto.so.10(OPENSSL_1.0.1)(64bit)


           Requires: libssl.so.10(libssl.so.10)(64bit)
 
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of owncloud-3rdparty
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-mbstring
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-pear-MDB2-Driver-mysqli
owncloud-6.0.1-5.1.noarch has missing requires of php-process
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39808807
type rhn_register and enter same password/username you use to log in to redhat site...
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39817142
problem resolved by upgrading php to 5.3.3 and made my rhel as yum server, i simply yum update php , and problem solved, thx all of you for help !
0