Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Group Policy (not R2)

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Hi

I was wondering if you could assist.  We have a Windows Server 2012 RDS server and we're wondering if the two items below are able to be configured via a GPO and if possible what GPO settings are required.

1.  When logging in the Metro start screen is bypassed and desktop is displayed by default.  
2.  When opening Windows Explorer within the viewing pane on the left hand side needs to default to "Computer" rather than "Libraries"

Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:infopls
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39808685
I know you can do #1. First you must make sure you have the latest templates http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36991
User Configuration > Policies > Administrative Templates > Start Menu and Taskbar see here for explanation http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2013/09/native-boot-to-desktop-group-policy-support-for-windows-8-1/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 500 total points
ID: 39808702
On item #2 for My Computer I don't know of any--but I did a search and found how it can be done manually (you probably know this already--but just in case you don't) http://www.surfacetablethelp.com/2013/01/windows8-file-explorer-open-computer-instead-of-libraries.html. I will look through my GPO later this afternoon and see if I can find anything there.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39808850
#1 cannot be done on 2012, no. The policy linked by lionelmm is for 2012 R2/win8.1 and has no effect on 2012.
You could however setup a common local logon script or scheduled task triggered at logon  that solves it as shown here: http://technodrivein.blogspot.de/2013/01/go-directly-to-desktop-on-windows-8.html (same for 2012 and 8)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39977640
Hi infopls.

For your info:
If you rate an answer average, it means it lacked all sort of things and you had a lot to invest to get it to work. This rating even needs to be explained/justified, if you follow the guidelines.
0