[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Website design

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi,

I am beginner at website development. I am good in php, css, html and mysql.
My question
I purchased hosting from bluehost, then installed wordpress.
How to edit my home page. Like i want keep search button, dividing home like in following website. It is through php code or css file?
www.pinnapa.com


Can you guys please suggest me where to start to makeout my website?
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 501 total points
ID: 39806988
Since it is wordpress, you just need to log into your wordpress admin and make the changes to your navigation and pages.  

http://www.pinnapa.com/wp-admin/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 39807001
Thanks for your quick reply.
Yes, i am able to logon. But, if i want to place polls on in the middle -left. For this example, waht are things i should except php coding?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 501 total points
ID: 39807061
If you are brand-new to WordPress, take some time to read the codex:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Getting_Started_with_WordPress

In answer to your specific question, there is no one answer.  Different themes are built different ways and the home pages can be a simple WordPress Page, a list of recent Posts, a collection of Widgets, or some other thing, usually a hardcoded template.  Until you have enough experience with WordPress to look at the theme architecture and understand it, you probably shouldn't be editing the templates.

Once you are at the stage where you can edit, you will be doing so as a mix of PHP and HTML/CSS.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 498 total points
ID: 39807232
@elchuru: I am exactly where you are, having just started learning WordPress this week.  Suggest you don't come at it from the perspective of a PHP programmer.  If you do, it looks like a funhouse.  Instead, start with the Codex and take it in that way.

To what Jason wisely advises, let me add this:  As you learn about WordPress Themes, make sure you also learn about WordPress Child Themes.  If you like a theme and want to make changes to it, use a Child Theme instead of changing the original.  If you understand the parent-child inheritance model of object-oriented programming you also understand the way that a Child Theme inherits the characteristics of the Parent Theme, with the ability to override or add new thematic elements.

Why?  Because if the original Theme gets updated, you would lose your modifications that were made to the original theme, but you keep all of the extensions that were made in the Child Theme.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39820676
@elchuru: Out of your last ten questions, you have given only three grades of "A" which is unheard of in the Experts-Exchange community, where the default and expected grade is "A" and anything less requires an explanation.

Your question history:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberQuestionHistory.jsp?mid=6443262

The Experts-Exchange Grading Guidelines:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

Please explain what was so wrong with our answers that it caused you to mark the grade down!  Thanks, ~Ray
0