[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outtlook 2013 in Repair Loop

Posted on 2014-01-24
8
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
We are running Outlook 2013 from an SBS 2011 Server.

One user is persistently asked to repair his Outlook data files whenever tries to load Outlook. He does the repair and the message materialises the next time he clicks on Outlook.

I have deleted the profile and reconstituted the data files, ran it through the DataNumen's Advanced Outlook Repair etc, etc but no joy. Outlook seems to imply it is one of his profiles and maybe it's pinpointing the wrong one.

If I wanted to be radical could I?

1. Backup his data.
2. Delete his mailbox.
3. Run the data through the DataNumen repair tool.
4. Reimport

Or do you know of some way better? If I use my approach how do I wipe the Outlook datafile for that user without deleting the account and then recreating it.

Many thanks, EH
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1500 total points
ID: 39807072
Run a chkdsk on the drive to see if it has any errors.

One thing you could try is uninstalling office and then re-installing. See:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2739501/en-us

You could try using online mode instead of cached  mode although it is not ideal.

If you log onto another machine as that user do you get the same problem?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39807079
I have deleted the profile and reconstituted the data files...

Not sure if this includes deleting the OST file, but this is somewhat of a common error that happens a lot. Almost always, the fix is to just exit completely out of Outlook, then just delete the OST file.

Usually located here in Win 7:
C:\Users\JoeUser\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39807083
Definitely try it on another machine - good idea.

If I want to ZAP the mail data on the server without deleting an account what is the best way that you'd recommend?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39807085
OST - point taken - many thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39807096
To add info to my above comments:

The OST file is just a cache file, and unfortunately, grows way bigger than needed. In addition to growing to a huge size, this cache file sometimes gets corrupted which puts Outlook into a slow repair of the OST file when trying to start Outlook.

I'll delete the OST file( 'not' PST file which is user storage) then this file gets recreated the next time the user goes back into Outlook. If you compare the file sizes of the newly created OST file compared to the old OST file, you'll notice a big difference normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39808502
Will try this on Monday - many thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39809554
what happens when you connect to his data in OWA? If ok it's likely the computer having an issue and you can check this almost immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39823664
Sorry for the delay - Monday turned into Friday!

Isn't it the way. Turned up to instigate all your sensible ideas and the machine won't misbehave for me.

The disk is OK - CHKDSK reported all clear.
Was able to run via OWA with no problems.
Deleted the OSTs and allowed them to repopulate - the main account has come back larger? (2.9GB as opposed to 1.9GB that it had originally, but I have changed the Cached Exchange Mode from the mid setting to far right (All)

Very many thanks for all your help. If the original error reappears I'll repost.
0