Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The calling thread cannot access the object becuase a different thread owns it

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I have a WPF MVVM application.
I have this particular piece of code which gives the above error.

It is triggered whn a button is clicked and works fine the first time the button is clicked.
But the next time arround on the second button click I get the error.
PivotGrid is an UI element in my view, and I am accessing the UI element in my Viw Model

 Application.Current.Dispatcher.Invoke(System.Windows.Threading.DispatcherPriority.Normal, new Action(
                  delegate()
                  {
                      pivotGrid = App.Current.Windows[0].FindName("pivotGrid") as PivotGridControl;

                  }));
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 1500 total points
ID: 39809349
Check out this thread, I think it's related to your problem: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1226443/how-to-access-a-wpf-object-in-the-dispatcher
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39825834
Can you post a sample project that also encounters the same issue,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 39841812
helped a little
0