Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to capture screen window of a process

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
How to capture screen window of a process (PID)?
Ex. internet explorer tabs or Chrome tabs?
0
Comment
Question by:DelphiUK
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Sinisa Vuk
Sinisa Vuk earned 908 total points
ID: 39807875
I attend conversation about screen capture some time ago:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_28286402.html
If you want only part of screen - then use handle of that window using something like this:
hWin := FindWindow;

Open in new window

If you have PID - you can get main window enumerating top level windows with
EnumWindows and compare your PID with one get from GetWindowThreadProcessID.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 912 total points
ID: 39811296
This might help you further...
Take a Screen Shot of an Inactive Window
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39898333
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0