Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 User Mailbox Connects Cannot See New Messages (Updating Inbox)

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
we just migrated a sbs2003 to sbs2011 all but two mailboxes were good during the migration
deleted legacy mailboxes and users from EMC
removed users from old sbs2003 server
setup new users
imported large .pst
removed 2GB
checked restrictions within EMC but nothing jumps out at me
user mailbox was fine until 6am this morning but has not updated since keeps showing updating inbox but nothing new in inbox
all help is greatly needed and appreciated here
delebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39807582
Hello,

Are you able to see the messages if you take Outlook out of cached mode?

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39807598
No but we took the mailbox offline again and archived almost a gig of data
once complete; mail flow began again
seems that during the import we did not take the 2GB quota of the user mailbox in time before it stopped working until the mailbox was again somewhat clean
thank you for the suggestion; tried and I didn't work before we decided to cleanup the mailbox
delebute
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1500 total points
ID: 39807662
Hi delebute,

That means the 2GB limit was also the issue on previous question too.
To set higher limits:
http://www.nogeekleftbehind.com/2011/12/09/show-exchange-message-size-limits-in-sbs-20082011/
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39807671
thank you
0