Solved

Excel Problem

Posted on 2014-01-24
11
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hi All,

I need to push data from one tab to another based on a users input.

-User inputs into b10 & a15 on tab1 and combine the fields then populate in B1 tab2.

- I also need to, push fields "task" & to "performed by" on tab1 to "task" and "champion" tab2.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
JD
Test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:J_Drake
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39807231
In Tab2, B1:

='tab1'!B10&'tab1'!A15

in B8 of Tab2:

='tab1'!A34&""

copied to C8 and down as far as you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 39807284
Thanks for the quick response.

Is there a way to add this format to the cells being combined.. 1234 - abcde  

The space - space format.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39807290
You mean?

='tab1'!B10&" - "&'tab1'!A15
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39807304
Just for fun, I added a button to process the move.
Test--1-.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 39807539
Is there a way to check if a task is added on tab 1 to add a item number  in column a tab2?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39807575
Try this formula, in A8:

=IF(B8="","",COUNTA(B$8:B8))

copied down
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 39807685
I may need to expand the task section on tab1. Is there a way on tab 2 to do a check for this expansion and not include anything if it hits the header "resources" in column a on tab1.

Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 400 total points
ID: 39812049
Do you mean in B8 of Tab2:

=IF(OR(B7="",'tab1'!A34="Resources"),"",'tab1'!A34&"")

copied down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 39815345
yep..that did the trick thanks! :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39815676
Hi,  I saw another question of yours and was about to post a reply when it told me that the question was deleted...  Did you delete your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 39815686
Just re-posted..thanks!
0