Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a required component for interacting with excel is not available. please run setup.exe

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi;

I have an excel add-in that i need to install but failed in Excel 2007 under both W7-x86 and x64.

The installation fails with this popup:
"a required component for interacting with excel is not available. please run setup.exe"

I reinstalled PIA for 2007 and 2010 but no avail. Any solution to install this?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39808315
What add-in is this about?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39809002
It's for calculation, it is working fine in XLS2010
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39809426
Have you any idea what the component is that it's trying to find?  Sounds like the Add-in is only compatible with Office 2010 and above...

Does it also require any .net versions to be installed?

Do you have a link to the calculation add-in site for reference?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39813543
So this is probably about a 3rd party addon that requires PIA to be installed.

You should first install PIA for Excel 2007 and then the addon. I'm assuming you've got the PIA setup from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18346
0