Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWARE vphere 5.1 via web client how to tell if a network cable is plugged into the physcial nic

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
does this mean that there is no physical connection on the highlighted ports ?

or could it be plugged in?link down
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39807331
The only way it could be plugged into a physical port is if your switchport was disabled/non-configured.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39807363
Well it means, there is no link to the physical switch, which could be:

1. no cable
2. faulty cable
3. port disabled
4. mis-match speed
5. mis-match duplex settings
6. not negotiating at the correct speed
7. faulty nics
8. fault ports
9. LACP not setup correcly.
10, static trunks not setup...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39807433
awesome , Perfect
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39807487
No problems.
0