Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ipad windows photos sync

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-27
Hi Experts,

have a windows 7 pc.  2 ipads

thousands of photos.

1 ipad with data plan
1 ipad just wifi

pc willing to go to windows 8 pro if needed.


Questions:

1. want to sync (or backup) all photos from both ipads to pc as backup, need to be very easy because of our operator.

2.  need to have a backup in the cloud, ie google; dropbox is too expensive

3. total size with videos and photos is about 400gb now and need space for future (another 200-400gb)

4.  will be able to access all photos thru the ipads, at least from the ipad with wifi

5. both ipads are full now.

6. all photos need to be backup to pc and the cloud

7.  what software on the pc for the photos management?

8.  need to copy all photos from the 2 ipads to the pc now; what do we need to do, the most efficient way.  

thanks for any help that you can offer
0
Comment
Question by:goodfinder
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
XanderP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39819494
Hi,

Sounds like you're in a situation we've all been.  I know i have... my photo library is big, but only at 100gb.

I opted for cloud storage from Microsoft's skydrive, I purchased the 100gb for like £30, plus 7gb for free.  

Whenever i take a photo on my iphone/ipad it automatically backs up to skydrive, seamless and works.

Then using the skydrive client on the PC (also have it sync'd to my mac) sync back down easily.

I can then view the photo libaray on any device, even through skydrive in a web browser.


skydrive is alot cheaper than dropbox... and is quality and all platforms.

if you're serious about backup upo then don't skimp on free services...go with skydrive.



for image viewing, I use google's picasa, very nice image viewer, and can manipulate etc. too.



With regards to your last question, you have at least two options:

1. plug the iphone/ipad into your pc via a usb cable.  then in windows explorer it should appear.   You can then COPY the photos from the ios device; once copied you can delete from the ios device within windows explorer (it doesn't allow cut and paste!)

2. install skydrive and let it just backup your 'camera roll'... ;)


X
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39988382
7. I'm very satisfied with Picasa (freeware from Google)
8. You can use eg. iFunBox to copy your photos from iPad to PC
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40031358
Recently I stumbled upon a realy simple but efficient way to exchange (ie. from ànd to) photos and videos between iOs devices ànd between an iOs device and a PC.
The app is called "Simple Transfer Pro".
The only condition is that both devices are connected to the same Wifi network.
Highly recommended
0