Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to direct only work traffic through my business vpn

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I work from home and connect to my office using Windows vpn.  I have found that all my internet traffic ends up routed through the vpn crippling performance.  How can I only have traffic relevant to my office go through the vpn and everything else go through my internet service provider?

I am running Windows 7 and Windows 8 clients connecting to a Windows 2008 Server server.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39807442
You need to setup routes so that your default route  points to your home router and that all of your work IP subnets point at your PC's IP address within the VPN.

This is assuming that the VPN tunnel terminates in your PC.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39807653
Make sure that your VPN client (on your PC I assume) does not have an option set to use the default gateway on the remote computer.  This is a default setting in Windows VPN, so yours may be set that way.  If it is, then it automatically routes all Internet traffic from your PC through the VPN connection and out the Internet gateway at the other end.  If you turn this option off, it should fix the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39808130
Superb....thanks!
0