Solved

Issues reconnecting Computer to SBS 2011 domain

Posted on 2014-01-24
16
643 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have noticed issues with the past several versions of Microsoft Windows servers with reconnecting a computer with the same name on to the domain.
We are currently running SBS 2011.  This has happened twice this year.  The first time a computer crashed and I had to rebuild it.  I used the same computer name as before and it would connect to the domain but would not have a good consistent connection to the server.  To resolve it I renamed the computer and connected it to the domain.  The second time, the computer is a MacBook Pro running Lion with Parallel's version 9.  When I first installed and setup windows7 through Parallels it worked great.  We had hardware issues and in troubleshooting we uninstalled Parallels.  When we re-installed Parallels the Windows 7 profile was still there but it removed it from the domain.  When I reconnected to the domain it had the usual connection issue.  As last time, I renamed the computer in Windows and reconnected it to the domain.  This time it did not fix the problem.
Any ideas for suggestions?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jebolton
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39807548
There are different ways to handle this, but the cleanest way is to go into AD Users and Computers, before you reconnect the computer to the domain, and delete the old computer account.  Then, when you reconnect the computer to the domain, simply rerun the "Connect this computer" wizard, or rejoin the domain without the wizard (depending on how you generally do this).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39807633
Every machine  has to be unique. That's just how Windows works. I assume this is done for security reasons.
Delete old accounts before reusing them (sometimes even means deleting a reg key)

Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:jebolton
ID: 39807681
I always remove the computer from AD before rerunning the http://connect wizard.  

I'm not sure if I completely delete the Windows profile from Parallels and create a new profile (Windows 7 installation), and have a unique name, if that would resolve this issue.  A lot of time and effort, but if that would fix the problem it would be worth it.

Keep the suggestions coming.

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39807710
Is the problem you're experiencing specific to workstations running the Parallels environment?  If so, it certainly might have something to do with profile information stored on the Mac having to do specifically with that environment.  I'm not familiar with it, so maybe someone can chime in here who knows more about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jebolton
ID: 39807759
This particular situation, yes.  I'm not sure if the AD is keying in on the computer name on the Windows side or the computer name on the Mac side.  When I look at the AD it shows the computer name on the Windows side.  I don't know the ends and outs of Parallels, so I don't know if I am missing something.  The fact that we re-installed Parallels and the Windows profile was still there makes me wonder if it is on the Windows side.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39807811
Problem will be at Win side. How long ago did you delete user in AD. Takes a while for the AD to update.
Renaming the workstation will always work.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:jebolton
ID: 39807922
I usually delete the computer in AD and then go and run the wizard within 20 minutes (probably sooner).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39807929
When you refer to the Windows profile, are you referring to something that's store on the Mac or on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jebolton
ID: 39809321
I'm referring to Windows 7 installed in Parallels on the Mac.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39809702
When you say that it  does "not have a good consistent connection to the server", what exactly is the problem and how are you measuring the connectivity problem?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jebolton
ID: 39810198
It shows on the Windows Server that it is on the domain, but says it is "offline", and I can not connect to it through Remote Desktop Connection.  And on the Windows System Workgroup, it shows on the domain, and It can see the network, but when I try to run programs on the network it says I am not connected to the network.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39810521
How many network cards on the mac? Have only one active in windows.
Can you  rerun http://connect with only one wired connection?
What errors are you getting?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39811090
Please check out this PAQ:  http:Q_27833067.html#a38308608

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39811096
Also, please review this SBS Blog post which will help you troubleshoot the issue:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/01/30/why-is-my-computer-status-not-showing-online-in-the-sbs-console.aspx

(Even though it was written for SBS 2008, it still applies)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jebolton
ID: 39990633
Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39990967
I'm curious... why did you only give a "B" grade?  Was there something missing from my answer?
0