Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does restore of image back up of windows 7 different than clean installation?

Posted on 2014-01-24
8
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
If I restore image backup done in Symantec or Acronis works same like clean installation, for the same laptop(no difference in hardware), or it will work slow?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39807486
If you make the image properly, then restoring the image with either Symantec or Acronis will work exactly like it did when you created the image. Restored images are not slow just because they were restored.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 39807563
Or to expand on thinkpad's comment, it depends on when you made the image. If you made it when the PC was slow already, restoring it will give you a system that runs as slow as when you made it.

A clean installation on the other hand doesn't include any software etc that you installed between when you got the PC or installed it the first time, and when you made your image. So generally a system runs faster then as there is no extra ballast included.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39807592
The goal of a good image is to (a) save time on other computers by not having to load all the software again and (b) put the computer back into proper operation after a user hoses it by clicking on dodgy sites. So make the image early after a software has been loaded and you should be fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39807613
It also makes sense to keep more than one image, and to make one before you intend to install new software or make larger changes.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39808343
of course, if the pc was running slow when the image was made - restoring this will also result in a slow running one

why do you ask this?  did it run slow?  then you may have hardware problems: ram, bad disk , or bad disk sectors, motherboard...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 400 total points
ID: 39808382
it will be like fresh installation
with all the required software
except that you will have to install windows updates and antivirus definitions

Using Universal restore of Acronis you can deploy the same image created earlier with acronis to any different hardware
works perfectly fine
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39813649
@ihab_h - Thanks and I was happy to assist.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39814269
Me 2 Mr. Thinkpad
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Windows Server 2003 introduced persistent Volume Shadow Copies and made 2003 a must-do upgrade.  Since then, it's been a must-implement feature for all servers doing any kind of file sharing.
Backups and Disaster RecoveryIn this post, we’ll look at strategies for backups and disaster recovery.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum editing capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Suggested Courses

877 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question