Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail "from" with Exchange 2013 and Outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hallo,

we are using Microsoft Exchange 2013 with OWA (some) and Outlook 2010 (mostly).

Some user have multiple mail addresses defined for receiving on different domains.
Is there an easy way, from administrator and user point of view, to select a different name for outgoing external mails?
Important for us is Outlook 2010. Choice in OWA is nice to have.

acbxyz
0
Comment
Question by:acbxyz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 600 total points
ID: 39807536
Hello,

With Exchange, it is not possible to send as the non-primary SMTP address, without third-party software. The way around this is to setup distribution groups for each of the alternate SMTP addresses. You would hen add the mailbox as the only member of the group then assign the send-as right on the groups to the mailbox. The user can then select the group in the From field of the message.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39807538
If they have multiple accounts set up in their Outlook profile, you should see a drop-down box next to the "From" line in the email message. This drop-down lists all of the valid "From" addresses and they can pick the one they want to use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kparkin
ID: 40578834
How is it possible to set up multiple accounts for the same user:  ie:  cclap@abc.com and cclap@secondabcdomain.com?  Yes, Exchange will allow you to add the additional domain, but Outlook will not allow you to attach the user cclap@secondabcdomain.com if it is already attached to cclap@abc.com domain on an on-premise 2010 Exchange!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40579589
kparkin, please open your own question.

-JJ
0