Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

66 Punch Down Block

Posted on 2014-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I was just wondering how I can cross connect (or connect) from one Voice port to another voice port that goes to an 66 Punch Down Block.  

For example, I have a conference room with a voice port labelled V1 and the second port is V2.  The other end goes to a Data Center room where I can see the 66 Punch Down Block for those ports, labeled V1 and V2 respectively.

I would like to cross-connect (for cabling extension purpose) because the Phone is physically at the V2 conference room and at the end, I need the RJ11 cable extended to the conference where V1 is located at.

So I was just wondering how I would punch down the RJ11 (2 wires) down so that V2 port would extend to V1.  Should I cross connect them?  or should I just punch down two wires (looks like they are using the very beginning first 2 wires) to the same location as V2 (first two wires)?

I hope I am explaining this correctly.

thanks much,
LN
0
Comment
Question by:LateNaite
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dalberson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39807809
Don't cross-connect, run it straight through...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39808154
An RJ11 Jack/Plug is really an RJ14 with only the 4 center positions used.
RJ14 Jack/Plug Wiring as RJ11
This is how a 4-wire RJ11 is typically split into 2 lines...  4-Wire RJ11 Split Into Two Lines is that how the 2 lines are wired currently?
0