Solved

How to prepare an internal IDE/SATA drive for installing of Windows 7,8 on UEFI and BIOS computers?

Posted on 2014-01-24
5
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
I have the instruction to setup Windows from USB external stick or drive:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Your USB drive must be bootable, and be formatted with a FAT32 File system. The UEFI is unable to identify a USB drive formatted with NTFS as a UEFI boot device.
Make a bootable USB device for UEFI and GPT:

    Open the Start Menu, type diskpart, press Enter
    Type lis dis, press Enter
    Type sel dis X (where X is the number your USB drive shows up as), press Enter
    Type cle, press Enter
    Type cre par pri, press Enter
    Type act, press Enter
    Type for quick fs=fat32, press Enter
    Type ass, press Enter
    Type exi, press Enter
    Copy everything from the Windows 7 installation DVD onto the USB key (a simple drag and drop will do; if you have an .iso extract first).

Your USB drive must also contain the directory and file: \EFI\Boot\BOOTX64.EFI. This is the EFI installation bootloader extension.
If you do not have this directory, or file on your USB drive, fear not. This is how you create it.
First, create a new directory called Boot inside the \EFI directory
You will then need to copy all of the files from the \EFI\microsoft\boot directory, up one level into the directory you just created (\EFI\Boot).
Next, use 7-Zip to open the archive located at: *:\sources\boot.wim (* is the drive letter of your USB key that holds the Windows 7 installation files)
Inside the archive, find the file located in folder "1" \Windows\Boot\EFI\bootmgfw.efi.
Copy this file to *:\EFI\Boot\ location you created earlier. (Not in 7-zip) (This file is also available from any current windows 7 installation). It is located in the C:\Windows\Boot\EFI directory.
After copying the file to the EFI\Boot directory, rename the file in *:\EFI\Boot\bootmgfw.efi toBOOTX64.EFI. You should now have an EFI bootloader directory for Windows called *:\EFI\Boot\, with all of the files copied from the EFI\microsoft\Boot. Directory, and the newly named BOOTX64.EFI
Your install media (DVD/USB) must be inserted into your PC prior to powering it up. This will allow your UEFI to register your device (DVD drive/USB drive) as a UEFI boot enabled device.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Could that instruction be applied to an internal IDE/SATA drive to install from it ?
If not, what should be changed/added in the guide above?
0
Comment
Question by:dmitrij75
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 39807757
To narrow down what your trying to do here just so there is no confusion...
what you want to do is turn a internal SATA drive into a bootable install media for windows 7?  Are you turning this drive into a external drive via a usb harness or are you wanting to duel boot this drive with another internal drive to install from?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dmitrij75
ID: 39808368
I need to boot from internal HDD into Windows PE to initiate the setup to install Windows on another HDD or partition, or just call up the utilities I need. In other words, to be able to boot from ISO (original or modified), that should be copied to internal HDD and prepared properly to boot from this media instead of USB stick/external drive. And that it was bootable as well on UEFI-PC's.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39808594
why not just boot from DVD???  that seems the easiest to me.

here a guide, on how to do that :  http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/open-advanced-startup-options-windows-8.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dmitrij75
ID: 39808677
No sir!
DVD's, USB sticks/drives are not fitting for me, as I don't have any of them and not going to buy ones!
I have many of HDD inside PC case and wish to use them, instead of crappy DVD's that was thrown away a couple of years ago. Besides I have many PC'S with BIOS that's not supporting to boot from USB devices. I am not going to install the OS in VM's as well. So I need only the stuff I am asking for!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 500 total points
ID: 39808916
Oh ok, thats not hard to do! What we would need to do is create a partition on the drive in question and put the ISO on it.

Click on start
right click on computer and goto Manage
NOw click on Disk Management near the bottom on the left hand side

Righ click on the drive you want to put this on and go to Shrink volume and Decide the size. ~5 gb is plenty for just install files.

Copy Windows files from Cd or Iso to your new partition

At this point i recommend easybcd software but you can use whichever you want. Download Easybcd and install (http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1)

Open Easybcd(or whatever you are using) And choose add entry then goto to the bottom tab named WinPe

On the type tab choose Wim image(ramdisk)

Name your partition

On the path section locate boot.wim file of your windows files its located
under sources folder example(Drive letter you gave your new patition:\sources\boot.wim )

Leave ems enabled and Force portable entry unabled and hit Add Entry and your done.

This next part is optional if you want to have the option to boot into t he recovery console at boot...skip it if you just want to manually enter the bootable partition etc.

Go to start right click computer and go to properties. On the left side click on Advanced system and settings go to the advance tab ,Startup and recovery settings,here you can change settings of your system startup . Leave default operating system to windows 7 check time to display list of operating system: and choose how many seconds you want it to take for windows to choose the default operating system on the startup I choosed 2 seconds leave everything else untouched and hit ok.

At this point when you reboot there should be an option to boot into recovery partition or regular old windows when its installed!

Good luck!
0