Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switch Configuration Question

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a super small rack- about 8 devices 2 subnets- one of the subnets has a gateway for the internet and the other subnet is just for the iscsi servers (data network only). All ports are gigabit ethernet.

Currently I have two unmanaged cheap switches- one Dell and one Netgear. Both are 16 port. I want to get some switches that I can at least monitor when things go a little strange in the rack. My thinking is two choices-

1) 2 switches both managed but no need for any vlan or level 2 managed support since each subnet would be on it's own device.
2) 1 managed switch that has level 2 vlan capabilities so I can separate out the two subnets.

My subnets never need to talk to each other- well I don't know any reason why they would.

Any ideas on a) which is the best route to go (or a totally different recommendation I have not thought of)  and b) hardware recommendations?


Thanks, Marc
0
Comment
Question by:mdoolittle
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 200 total points
ID: 39807624
I would recommend Cisco 2960 series.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dalberson
dalberson earned 600 total points
ID: 39807795
I would recommend two switches, similar to what you have now, but manageable. The more affordable Cisco switches would be my recommendation.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RKnebel512 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39809366
Cisco 2960, like Infamous mentioned above is the solid choice.  If you ask a network engineer what he/she would use, that will almost always be the answer you get back.

The two caveats I would add are price and user interface.  If you are on a budget, Cisco might not be the way to go.  Cisco is a quality brand that is at the top of the industry, but you certainly pay for it.  

And as for user interface, the Cisco switches are all command prompt configuration.  If you are new to the manageable switch world, you might be better off getting something with a GUI.  The HP 1810 series is a lot cheaper and has a web-based GUI.  They have vlan support, so you would only need one switch instead of two.  Very easy to set up too.

I like a 1 switch setup personally.  That way you can change vlans around if need be.  If one of the networks only needs a few connections, you won't have to use up a whole switch for them either.
0