Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

First Record in Access Continous Form not Filtering

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I have created a continous form that is filtered by 3 different combo boxes.
The first record in the form is not filtering.
The first fields  just change to the combo box selection and then the rest of the data for the first record stays the same...and stays on the screen, regardless of my other combo box selections.
The combo box filtering works fine except for this first record.
What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:haident
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1500 total points
ID: 39807629
Can you provide a screen shot?

Where are your controls for entering your filter criteria?  Normally those UNBOUND controls go in the form header or footer, or possibly in another form altogether.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39807970
Check by deleting this record. Does filtering work?

If filter works then check filter criteria.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:haident
ID: 39812114
Didn't have the comboboxes UNBOUND.  Thanks.
0