Solved

i'm going to build  my own ERP , who can help me

Posted on 2014-01-24
14
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
moderator
i'm looking for a software to manage : warehousing , purchasing , sales & accounting process for manufacturing side , you can say a small ERP , but i didn't the suitable one till now
i'm going to start building my own , in ORacle , even it taks a lot of time& mistakes
but at least , it could solve all my requirement
i know it will take alot , but i have to do it
for sure i need your help in every step , but  , how i could post my questions here ?
, if for each issue i will post separate question , i have to always post couple of descriptions to my questions
i suggest if it is possible and allowed, to post the description of the work here one time , then for each question , i will refer to this question , what is your advise
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39807981
even it taks a lot of time
If you're the only one who's developing it then, hell, yes: it will take far more time than you can imagine (now) ;-)
But don't be scared. Building an enterprise software like an ERP system on your own will be quite a hard job, but even if you'd fail in the end, you're going to learn much and this "gainable" knowledge is a good trade-off ;-)

Good luck & do not hesitate to post your questions.

Kind regards,
Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39808266
thanx for you all
i know it will be very hard , and may be not complete
any how i will try , there is no loss
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 500 total points
ID: 39811355
I recommend opening an open-source project e.g. on google code and send me a link 'cause I'm interested :) I did some such stuff back in 2001-2006 using C++ (but I'm also open for Java or PHP solutions) and PostgreSQL (which I do recommend instead of Oracle BTW)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39811366
ok please , but i have no idea about google code , also i haven't work before with postgreSQL

may u guide me please with full thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Surrano
Surrano earned 500 total points
ID: 39811375
Step 1: get a google account
Step 2: visit https://code.google.com and create a new project.
Step 3: write me and we'll continue in that project.

Whether to use Oracle or PostgreSQL or MySQL really depends on the requirements. I'm happy with Oracle but happier with PostgreSQL :) You probably won't ever need any of the bulkier functions Oracle provides, especially not those that need a paid license if you can get the same free from PostgreSQL (not sure about MySQL though)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39811793
i'm really very happy to hear this news
i will do what you advice
by the way , would you please send me your email , so i can keep in touch with you
thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39811815
Sorry, I won't disclose such a thing as part of an expert's comment and I don't recommend you to post yours either.
But if you create an open source project in google code or elsewhere and you include the link here I'll be able to write you directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39811878
ok
noted
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39914386
surrano
i already opened the below project
https://code.google.com/p/warehousing-project/
but when creating , i didn't find oracle base to select it , so i select other database
also , i don't know how to start publish the project there , i still new for google open source
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39923653
I'll have a look later this week or maybe next week. Sorry for being so preoccupied lately :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39923675
Ok dear
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40350427
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for Surrano's comment #a39811355
Assisted answer: 250 points for Surrano's comment #a39811375

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0