Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

T-SQL How to Get Rid of NULL Through COALESCE But within CAST

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
Hello:

I need to put COALESCE(... , '') in the CAST clause below, so that NULLs are not returned.  

What's the syntax to do so?

CASE WHEN p.RowNumber = 1 THEN CAST(p.[SUMQTY] + n.[SUMQTY] AS VARCHAR(20)) ELSE '' END AS [Quantity Remaining]

Thanks!

TBSupport
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ravikantninave earned 2000 total points
ID: 39807682
Try like this:
CASE WHEN p.RowNumber = 1 THEN CAST(COALESCE(p.[SUMQTY],0) + COALESCE(n.[SUMQTY],0) AS VARCHAR(20)) ELSE '' END AS [Quantity Remaining]
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39807684
If we're talking NULL's in SUMQTY, and assuming they are numeric, then...

CASE WHEN p.RowNumber = 1
   THEN CAST(ISNULL(p.[SUMQTY],0) + ISNULL(n.[SUMQTY],0) AS VARCHAR(20))
   ELSE '' END AS [Quantity Remaining]

If we're talking only two values then ISNULL will work.
COALESCE does it too, but can also handle more than two values.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PadawanDBA
ID: 39807709
Coalesce is ANSI standard, so it has my vote =)
0