?
Solved

Random Crashes with 20-20 design software

Posted on 2014-01-24
15
Medium Priority
?
2,394 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
I have an IBM laptop running Windows XP and 20-20 Design that has recently started to crash.  By crash I mean various Windows dialog box that I can click OK and the program closes behind it.  The latest problem is a Run Time error C++ r6034.  The system is up-to-date, no viruses and/or other failing hardware I've detected yet.  Otherwise the system runs pretty smooth.  Thanks in advance.
first-error.PNG
error-after-windows-loads.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39809448
The error indicates a problem loading the C++ runtime, it can be caused by many things, try reinstalling the runtime (download from Microsoft's website).
If the problem is caused by a conflict of two runtimes, see this for a solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39809523
Should I remove the other versions of C++ first?
Screenshot-from-2014-01-25-20-37.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39809556
Now the error only occurs after reboot.  I installed the latest Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86) then restarted.  No change.


I've continued onto the link provided and the problem I have is the directions state to run process explorer then recreate the error.  Problem is the error is created at startup and I don't know how to recreate it for process explorer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39809572
There is a reasonable probability that you have unreadable (or corrupted) blocks on the HDD, and one of them involves part of a program required to run 20-20.  Look at the system event log and see if it mentions disk I/O errors.

I would also take a full backup, just in case.  Let's face it, if you are running XP, then the HDD is > 3 years old which is the manufacturer's expected life of the HDD to begin with.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39809578
Performing check disk now.  Event viewer doesn't list anything indicating failing drive.  After check disk I'll run some HD diagnostic tools.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39810025
Have you tried the repair option for 20-20 in Add or Remobe Programs?

Its also unclear which C++ 20-20 uses; but your R6034 error only applies to 2005 and 2008 so installing 2010 won't solve it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39810594
When I click change in add remove programs the next option is are you sure you want to remove this program.  I don't have the disk handy so I don't want to select yes assuming the next box that pops up isn't one that says repair or re install.

I've disabled the 20-20 shortcut bar from loading at startup and I still get the C++ error.

Should I uninstall all of the C++ distributions and re install?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39810798
HD checks out.  No errors.

I've also uninstalled all C++ instances listed within Add/remove programs.  The error still comes up after reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39810864
Reinstalled the C++ 05' and 08' no change.

Process explorer is set to open on startup but I can't tell which program is causing the error.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39811894
Is it 20-20 version 9 or 10?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39811912
Version 9.  Looks like it was iTunes and Quicktime triggering the issue.  I'll try and re-install iTunes today.  20-20 apparently had nothing to do with it.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39812318
I do believe iTunes uses C++ (but they shoulda told us, huh?)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39812345
The on-screen error listed a program but there was no way to see the rest of the path as it wouldn't fit in the box.  Anyways its running now minus iTunes which isn't that important for this user.  Machine will soon be replaced or upgraded to Windows 7.  This gets us by until then.

Thanks to all for your efforts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_7971310
ID: 41752590
I have used 20/20 daily since 2016 under every version of windows from XP to 10.  It does not matter if you have the manufacturer recommended video card, service pack, etc... It is a buggy flaky program and crashes almost daily. Making a program that does wonderful things is one thing, but to make a simple program that can work on different software environments and hardware is why the big boy programmers get paid.  Why do I use it them?  There is no solid competition so far.  I pray that Pro Kitchen will catch up soon as they are the only threat to 20/20. The other kitchen CAD packages are more geared towards cabinet makers than showrooms that sell someone elses product.
Sorry that this isn't helpful to your problem but I want everyone to know that this is a joke, and don't let the tech support tell you that you and your hardware are the issue.  Odds are you are doing all you can and their program is sloppily made.  I have never experienced a program that crashed half or a quarter as much as this one and again that is over 16 years of daily use under almost every possible software / hardware environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 41753663
Sad to hear but thanks for chiming in.  For the most part we've been pleased with the program.  I have found myself in spots though where the program simply did not want to function correctly.
0