Solved

PDF will not display colored lines

Posted on 2014-01-24
9
969 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
User has exported a SolidWorks drawing to PDF. The drawing has a mix of blue and black vector lines and saves without issue. She opens the PDF in Adobe Acrobat 11.0.06, the lines are all black. She opens the same PDF in Adobe Reader 11.0.06, the lines are blue and black. The company logo in color on this PDF displays in color for both Acrobat and Reader.

Not sure what settings to change so that the blue lines show as blue in Adobe Acrobat?
0
Comment
Question by:brainsurf1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39807873
It might not only be the default printer print resolution settings selected for that program( Adobe Acrobat or Adobe Writer) but it also might also be the default save resolution selected in Adobe Reader vs Adobe Writer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brainsurf1
ID: 39812933
Hi WiredNet,

We changed the default printer to a color printer; the logo shows in color but the lines are still black in that PDF. The page is then sent to the printer and the lines do display the proper colors.

I believe the default save resolution on my user's Acrobat is set to 500 pixels/inch. I found this under Preferences-Page Display-Resolution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39813713
Maybe try adjusting the resolution from within Adobe Acrobat to different resolution extremes to see if a difference is found? Like choosing a lower resolution like 300dpi or 150dpi just to see if anything changes.

For example, go into Adobe Acrobat Writer( options not available via Adobe Acrbat Reader) open the PDF, then click the print menu option.

From the popup box, click the "Advanced" button at the bottom of this popup box.

There are several print resolution options:
72,150,300,400, and 600 ( these amounts may vary depnding on your AA/printer version)

See the attached print screen option.
AdobePrintOptions.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39820968
How does your user 'export' to PDF?

If the SolidWorks contains a PDF export plugin, any changes that you make to Distiller (the 'writer') is not going to make a difference.

If lines are black in appearance they usually are black in the file. If you could upload a test file we can look at it and let you know if that is the case.

If the user has Acrobat Pro installed you should ask her to print to the Adobe PDF printer and make note (or take a screenshot) of the selected options in the print process window, that way we can see if there are any rogue options enabled.

But first of all we need to find out which PDF driver is used.

capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brainsurf1
ID: 39821359
The user is on vacation and she took her laptop. I'll keep everyone posted next week when I check her settings.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39821392
Thanks for the update
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 150 total points
ID: 39837036
Any updates? Here are a a few things to consider:

PDF is the Portable File Format  - and one of the  big advantages of a PDF file is that it will look the same regardless of where you view or print it. So the fact that you get different results in Acrobat vs. Reader means that there is something going on with the Acrobat settings. There are a number of things I would check:

Open up Preferences in Acrobat and go to the Accessibility category. You can override colors in in PDF file using these settings. Make sure that Replace Document Colors is not checked

In Preferences, go to the "Page Display" category, and look at the rendering options. Change them and see if you end up with a different behavior.

In Preferences, go to the "3D & Multimedia" category and change your renderer or any of the other 3D related settings.

It is also possible that you are dealing with an incompatibility between Acrobat and the graphics driver on that system. If there is an update available, you should definitely try that.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brainsurf1
ID: 39837276
khkremer:

Your first suggestion regarding "Replace Document Colors is not checked" - her settings were checked and we cleared this. The drawings displayed colors properly afterwards.

Thanks for your assistance!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 39837313
Grade "B"?!?  

You may want to review the grading guide here: http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

For a "B" it lists
B is the grade given for acceptable solutions, or a link to an acceptable solution. A B grade means the solution given lacked some information or required you to do a good amount of extra work to resolve the problem. When closing the question, the asker should explain why a B grade was awarded.
0