Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failure Configuring Windows Updates, reverting changes

Posted on 2014-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I keep getting an error most of the time I reboot Windows.  The error is "Failure configuring windows updates, reverting changes."  Is there any way to tell which update is causing this so that I can disable it until I have an opportunity to review the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
Christopher Jay Wolff earned 750 total points
ID: 39807816
Rather than retype experiences, please read the Q and A in the link below.  It is not the answer to your specific question about determining which update is causing the problem, yet It sounds very much like the type of solution you need.  To get around this strange error people had to install updates individually. If you keep try the method of cutting updates in half, then in half again, etc., you may be able to narrow it down to the specific update.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/6371a8f8-f2d9-4540-a6cd-18fdfacd6d9c/failure-configuring-windows-updates-reverting-changes?forum=w7itproperf

Please post back whether this is the same type of error, whether this worked for you, or if you found another solution.  Thanks.

Good computing.
Chris
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 39808804
On the start screen, type windows update and click on the search result. There, you find update history that shows what particular update fails to install. Read the description to judge if it's necessary to solve the issue or if you may just skip it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39816039
thx
0